20th Birthday Recap | The Rose Garden

Top Social

20th Birthday Recap

Apr 21, 2015
Happy Wednesday y'all! Nothing like taking an unexpected two week break from the blog because of birthday festivities and school. Oops! My bad! BUT here I am to recap my birthday week! My birthday was/is April 9th and I turned 20! WHOOO!

Let me just say, I was a little apprehensive about turning 20, yeah I know in the blog-sphere I am a baby, because this means I am not a teenager any more and I have to be a full blown, grown up adult! Which is a little scary but I am ready to do it! I was extremely blessed this birthday and it really meant a lot to me. I really just want to say thank you to all who made my day/s very special!

TUESDAY

Nathan's main gift to me was taking me to the Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts to see Max Raabe and the Palast Orchester. He sang songs from the 20's and 30's from America and Germany with the Orchester backing him up. They were absolutely amazing! We went to dinner at Ihop, which is one of my favvvv restaurants, for pancakes! Pancakes are my favorite and their Cinnastack? To die for!




 But seriously though, it's 2015 and my Samsung Galaxy S5 is taking grainy selfies...what is this.


THURSDAY

Thursday was my actual birthday and it started with homemade waffles on the special birthday plate! I absolutely love my mom! On my way to school I stopped and got my birthday Starbucks, because why not?! After a long day of Anatomy & Physiology and cat dissection, I finally drove up to St. Joseph to meet Nathan as we were going to a launch party for the Matthew West (contemporary Christian artist) concert that he will be opening for on June 20th! So exciting! After the party we headed to Lazzarone an authentic Italian pizza place for a little dinner! I didn't get any pictures of the inside but it looks amazing on the inside!




 My mom has a headband on and it blends in with her skin haha!





FRIDAY

Friday my parents took the 6 of us (Mom, Dad, John, Molley, Nathan, and I) out to The New Theater which is a dinner theater in Overland Park. We saw Forever Plaid and it was a really good show. The table was decorated with a balloon and a big card signed by the cast for me! The food was also reallyyyy good. I absolutely loved just spending time with my family and seeing the show! 





I absolutely love the DRESS I wore!



SATURDAY

Saturday was my friend birthday party and it was SO MUCH FUN! We set up a volleyball net in the backyard and played for a couple hours! My mom made all the food and my cake and man, let me tell you, it was soooo good! My friends were talking about it for days! I'll let the pictures talk now.





Last and certainly not least, Nathan's other present for me was this watering can full of metal flowers that he made! He spent so much time cutting and welding all of them together! I am so blessed to have a man who can work with his hands! They are literally so gorgeous in person.


I just want to say another special thank you to everyone! You guys rock! 


4 comments on "20th Birthday Recap"
  1. Awww...the red plate!! My Mom always made us breakfast on our birthday with that plate too. So special!! I went and bought one for myself when I moved to college, just so I could keep the tradition going! Looks like you had a wonderful birthday! Cheers to a great year ahead! -xx

    Shauna

    www.lipglossandlace.net

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awww...the red plate!! My Mom always made us breakfast on our birthday with that plate too. So special!! I went and bought one for myself when I moved to college, just so I could keep the tradition going! Looks like you had a wonderful birthday! Cheers to a great year ahead! -xx

    Shauna

    www.lipglossandlace.net

    ReplyDelete
  3. HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!! I love that you had a special birthday week instead of just day! That's how I like to do it, too:) Spread out the fun! It looks like everyone made you feel so special and loved, which is the best present. Those metal flowers are amazing! Nathan is so talented! Glad it was such a great week!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Happy Birthday!!! It looks like you had a great time celebrating and love your cake! I wanted to let you know I nominated you for the libester award today on my blog!

    http://misssouthernblog.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for stopping by and leaving me a comment. It means so much to me and I truly am thankful for each and every one!

Auto Post Signature

Auto Post  Signature